Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of our Website &/or Services and The Windmill Studio Centre, the owner and provider of our Website and Services. The Windmill Studio Centre takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of our Website and / or Services. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions In this Privacy Policy:

"you" means the user of our website &/or any of The Windmill Studio Centre Services,

"we/us/The Windmill Studio Centre" means [The Windmill Studio Centre],

"Services" means any of the services available from The Windmill Studio Centre, and

"Site" means the site located at www.thewindmillstudio.com

Privacy Policy Scope

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of The Windmill Studio Centre and Users with respect to our Website and Services. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data Collected

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you: Name, Gender, Date of birth, E-mail, Address, Telephone / Fax number, NI Number, Information pertaining to disability and ethnicity, Physical details such as height and weight, Bank and payment data, Photographs, Video and audio clips, Links to social media, IP address (automatic), Web browser (automatic), Operating system (automatic).

Data Use

The Windmill Studio Centre is your “data controller”. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with data protection law across Europe in the form of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the equivalent data protection law in the UK. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website and / or Services.

Relationships when The Windmill Studio Centre is not your Data Controller

In circumstances when your Agent (if you are represented) may also act as your Data Controller both for the supply of your information to The Windmill Studio Centre and its use in submissions made by Agent(s) on your behalf, and additionally for any third-party tools your Agent(s) may employ to administer your Data. It is your responsibility to ensure that Agent(s) only process your personal Data in accordance with your wishes.

Data Security

Data security is of critical importance to The Windmill Studio Centre and in order to protect any such Data we have procedures in place to safeguard and secure Data collected via our Website and / or Services. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website or Services offered, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We will do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. Therefore we cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

Accessing your Data

You have a number of rights to your information that can be accessed by contacting the Data Protection Officer via e-mail: thewindmillstudio@gmail.com or by writing to The Windmill Studio Limited, 106 – 106a Pembroke Road, Ruislip HA4 8NW. To make sure we protect you and your Data, we will need to verify your identity for any requests we receive from you before we begin to process your request.

Children

As a Parent or Guardian representing a child, you are a third party acting on behalf of your child and it is your responsibility to inform the child of their rights, and to act solely in your child’s best interests. Parents or guardians have the right to exercise the below rights on behalf of the child that they represent.

Third Party

If this is a third party acting on your behalf, we will request that they provide proof that they have your consent to represent you. If we decide not to action your request we will explain our justification for refusal.

  • Access your information – you can request access to or a copy of your personal information and check what information we hold about you;
  • Change or correct your information – if you wish to have any errors corrected, you can request this – although this is not an absolute right and we may request for further information;
  • Take your information – you can ask for a copy of your personal information to be provided in a reusable and machine-readable form;
  • Object to, limit or restrict the use of your information – you can ask that we stop using parts or all of your personal information or limit its use if you believe that this personal information is unlawfully held;
  • Direct marketing – you can ask that we stop using your personal information for direct marketing. This can be by managing your privacy settings within your account; by clicking on an ‘unsubscribe’ link in an e-mail or writing to our Data Protection Officer;
  • Delete your information – you can ask that your personal information is deleted if you believe it is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected;
  • Legitimate interest – if we are processing your information on the grounds of legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop this if there are reasons related to your individual circumstances. We have to do this unless we believe we still have an overriding legitimate reason.

Complaints

The theme throughout this Policy is that The Windmill Studio Centre treats your privacy with the utmost importance and we strive to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. If for whatever reason you believe that our collection or use of your information is unfair or inappropriate, we encourage you to report this to our Data Protection Officer. We will take any complaints we receive about your privacy very seriously. You also have the right to complain to your supervisory authority if you are unhappy with how your personal information has been collected, used or managed which within the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who can be contacted by calling 0303 123 1113 or by visiting www.ico.org.uk

Third Party Websites and Services

The Windmill Studio Centre may, occasionally, use the services of other parties for improving / updating the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Links to Websites

This Website may, occasionally, have links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for any content from these sites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such sites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of any such site prior to use.

Functionality of the Website

To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see our Cookies clause below. This is also covered in our Cookies Policy.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to allow us to see how the site is used. The cookies cannot identify you. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with this. This site uses different types of cookie. If you require more information please refer to our Cookies Policy (Add hyper link)

General Information

You may not transfer any of your rights under these this Privacy Policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this Privacy Policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this Privacy Policy is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this Privacy Policy will not be affected. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy. This agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under the agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts and Welsh courts.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

The Windmill Studio Centre reserve the right to make amendments to our Privacy Policy if deemed necessary, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of our Privacy Policy on your first use of our Website following any changes. Your continued access and use of our Site or Services will mean that you agree to our current Privacy Policy. Users should check our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure familiarity with latest version. You can contact The Windmill Studio Centre via e-mail: thewindmillstudio@gmail.com

More Information and Information in an Accessible Format

This Privacy Policy has been carefully written to try to provide clarity and understanding and to make sure the information contained within it to be accessible for you. If there is information you do not understand, or if you require additional explanation, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the contact details within this Policy and we will be happy to assist you.

Queries

If you have any queries about the way your data is used by The Windmill Studio Centre, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer, The Windmill Studio Centre, 106 – 106a Pembroke Road, Ruislip HA4 8NW or via e-mail: thewindmillstudio@gmail.com